16 May 2008

Elaine Yiu 姚子羚

Elaine Yiu (Chinese: 姚子羚)(born November 21, 1980) is a Hong Kong actress for TVB. She appeared in a few significant roles such as Chloe in Revolving Doors of Vengeance and Cheung Fung in Safe Guards.
Yiu entered the entertainment industry after winning the TVB8 Presentator Contest. She first appeared in Hearts Of Fencing as a nerdy girl, Lam Sut Man. She appeared in many dramas later on, acting in minor roles. In 2005, she took on a fairly significant role (Chloe) in Revolving Doors of Vengeance. In 2006 she starred in Safe Guards as the female lead role along with Steven Ma.



Name: Elaine Yiu 姚子羚
Nicknames: Ling Ling, 4-eyed girl
Profession: Actress
Date of Birth: November 21, 1980
Birthplace: Hong Kong
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 102 lb
Languages: Cantonese, Mandarin, English, Taiwanese
Family: Mom, Dad, older sister, younger sister

Filmography
Hearts Of Fencing (2003)
To Catch the Uncatchable (2004)
Revolving Doors of Vengeance (2005)
Always Ready (2006)
Safe Guards (2006)
Maidens' Vow (2006)
The Ultimate Crime Fighter (2007)
The Gentle Crackdown II (2007)
The Seventh Day (2008)
A Journey Called Life (2008)
Last One Standing (2008)


Share This Blog Post, Will U?
Stumble This I'm reading: Elaine Yiu 姚子羚Add To Yahoo Digg This Add To Reddit Add To Facebook More

7 comments:

ArtByLetters©®™ said...

NICE Blog

bluedreamer27 said...

hello wow sorry for long time no blog well i found her face cute but her face looks getting differ in evry pictures here huh hehe
have a great day wow

WoW said...

ArtByLetters©®™
Thx : )

Bluedreamer27
is it? maybe some pictures had taken quite some time and some are recent one.

bluedreamer27 said...

oh maybe your right there

bluecrystaldude said...

It quite a while you haven't post gorgeous pictures like this :) I am sure glad you're back in action.. Love the purple TVB's picture !

WoW said...

hello bluecrystaldude
I love to see her acting in TVB drama.

Anonymous said...

I just found the website who discuss about
many
home business ideas

If you want to know more here it is
home based business opportunity
www.home-businessreviews.com

Post a Comment

 

Recent Comments

Cloud Labels